0

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil
Product Description

Lavender is a flowering, herbaceous perennial plant. This is an essential oil, that is colorless and insoluble in water. Similar to all essential oils, it's not a pure compound. The oil is a complex blend of naturally occurring phytochemicals, such as linalool and linalyl acetate. Lavender oil / Lavender Essential Oil has been used in perfumes, aromatherapy, infusion & cosmetics etc., since ages.

Extraction Method:-

Lavender oil is obtained through the Super critical Flood Extraction (Co2), using lavender flower spikes of some definite species.

Chemical Composition of Lavender Oil :-

It is made of 150 constituents with chief botanical constituents including camphor, terpinen-4-ol, linalyl acetate and linalool. Other constituents like cis-ocimene, 1, 8-cineole, lavandulyl, gerniol and limonene are responsible for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Besides, it is rich in esters which are fragrant molecules which impart antispasmodic and soothing properties to the oil. 

Description of Lavender Essential Oil :-

  • Common name : Spike Lavender, Lavandula officinalis
  • Botanical name : Lavandula officinalis
  • Parts used : Flowers
  • Appearance : Clear liquid, pale yellow color
  • Perfumery note : Characteristic odor
  • Shelf life : Four years

Uses of Lavender Oil for Skin :-

Nowadays, lavender oil is a very popular essential oil worldwide. It has been used for medicinal purposes for over centuries. Lavender essential oil has many health benefits, such as:

  • Reduces anxiety and improves sleep
  • Heals wounds and burn
  • Provides powerful antioxidants
  • Rejuvenates skin and improves skin texture and complexion

Storage:-

In well fitted container, and in cool, dry place.


Packaging Details:-

1Kg, 5kg, 10Kg, 25kg, 180kg and 200kg Drums


Contact Us

Opp. Balapir Bus Stop, B/h. Dena Bank ATM, At Adalaj, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 382421, India
Phone :+918068096805